6. Economic/Sociological Considerations
[…] "vesting" or "vested" which this court finds should be mentioned, but
are not of assistance in resolving the issues of this case.
1. General Statutes § 52-278a(e) defining property for prejudgment
remedy purposes. "'Property' means any present or future interest in real or personal
property, goods, chattels or choses in action, whether such is vested or contingent."
This statute will be further discussed under the topic, "Should a bright line rule be
established that all unvested employment plans are property for marital distribution
purposes?"
2. General Statutes § 52-350a(16) defining property for post judgment
purposes. "'Property' means any real or personal property in which the judgment
debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including (A) any present or
future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated, (B) any debt, whether due
or to become due, and (C) any cause of action which could be assigned or
transferred." This too will be further discussed under the "bright line
rule" topic.
3. General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defining an "owner" for
landlord/tenant purposes. "'Owner' means one or more persons, jointly or severally,