6. Economic/Sociological Considerations
[…] purposes?"
2. General Statutes § 52-350a(16) defining property for post judgment
purposes. "'Property' means any real or personal property in which the judgment
debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including (A) any present or
future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated, (B) any debt, whether due
or to become due, and (C) any cause of action which could be assigned or
transferred." This too will be further discussed under the "bright line
rule" topic.
3. General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defining an "owner" for
landlord/tenant purposes. "'Owner' means one or more persons, jointly or severally,
in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the
beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes
a mortgagee in possession." It has been held that a mere property manager is an
"owner" for the purpose of commencing a summary process action. Webb v.
Ambler, 125 Conn. 543, 552-53, 7 A.2d 228 (1939); Turnpike Properties v. Nagot,
1994 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3099, Superior Court,judicial district of Fairfield at