6. Economic/Sociological Considerations
[…] beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes
a mortgagee in possession." It has been held that a mere property manager is an
"owner" for the purpose of commencing a summary process action. Webb v.
Ambler, 125 Conn. 543, 552-53, 7 A.2d 228 (1939); Turnpike Properties v. Nagot,
1994 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3099, Superior Court,judicial district of Fairfield at
Bridgeport, Docket No. 927841 (November 14, 1994, Tierney, J.) (13 Conn. L. Rptr. 112)
(1994 Ct. Sup. 12060, 12065).
4. General Statutes § 47-31(b) stating that plaintiffs can join
defendants in an action to quiet title "whether the claim or possible claim be vested
or contingent."
5. General Statutes § 48-22 stating the proceedings in an eminent
domain case "when such remainder, reversion or executory devise is contingent, so
that it is not certain in whom the same will ultimately vest. . . ."
Case law use of "vested" is not particularly helpful in the
marital context either. In a discontinuance of highway case under General Statutes §
13a-55, the Appellate Court found that property rights to a discontinued road became
vested in 1910 in the defendant's predecessors in title.