6. Economic/Sociological Considerations
[…] Statutes § 51-50a; and rights of a surviving spouse of a vested Superior Court judge,
General Statutes § 51-51(c). It should be noted that a Superior Court judge's retirement
benefits are not similar to those of other state employees because a judge attains the
position usually after completion of a prior legal career. These retirement statutes are
not binding in this case.
Five other statutes contain references to the terms "vest,"
"vesting" or "vested" which this court finds should be mentioned, but
are not of assistance in resolving the issues of this case.
1. General Statutes § 52-278a(e) defining property for prejudgment
remedy purposes. "'Property' means any present or future interest in real or personal
property, goods, chattels or choses in action, whether such is vested or contingent."
This statute will be further discussed under the topic, "Should a bright line rule be
established that all unvested employment plans are property for marital distribution
purposes?"
2. General Statutes § 52-350a(16) defining property for post judgment
purposes.