Dissolution of marriage
[…] Reg. § 1.83-7(b)(2) (1978). None of these four Treasury Regulation conditions currently exist with the GE unvested stock options. The stock options: (1) are not transferable, (2) are not immediately exercisable in full by the optionee, (3) are currently subject to conditions and restrictions that have a significant effect upon the fair market values of the option, and (4) the fair market value of the "option privilege" is not readily ascertainable in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of Treas. Reg. § 1.83-7.

This "option privilege," not previously discussed in the decision, is one of the major property rights of any stock option. "The option privilege in the case of an option to buy is the opportunity to benefit during the option's exercise period from any increase in the value of property subject to the option during such period, without risking capital." Treas. Reg. § 1.83-7(b)(3). This choice whether to exercise or not resides with the defendant. It is one of the few conditions affecting the options' nontaxability. In addition, it is a substantial property right.