USE OF DATE OF SEPARATION IN THE "COVERTURE FACTOR" IS PROPER
[…] Shelton v. Pendleton, 18 Conn.
417, 422 (1847). The Married Women's Act of 1877 created a new cause of action so that
both spouses were "liable where an article purchased by either shall have in fact
gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both or for the reasonable
apparel of the wife or for reasonable support while abandoned by her husband." 1877
Conn. Pub. Acts ch. 2.
DISSENT: This 1877 Act, in effect, expanded the term
"necessaries." That section of the act was amended from time to time and has now
been recodified. General Statutes § 46b-37. Included in the necessary support statute are
the following: (1) "The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or
dentist" General Statutes § 46b-37(b)(1); (2) "hospital expenses rendered the
husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of its parents" General
Statutes § 46b-37(b)(2); (3) "the rental of any dwelling unit actually occupied by
the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for that
purpose" General Statutes § 46b-37(b)(3); and (4) "any article purchased by
either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of
both." General Statutes § 46b-37(b)(4). No longer is the word
"necessaries" limited to the common law minimal definition. Fitzmaurice v.
Buck, 77 Conn. 390, 393, 59 A. 415 (1904).
Under General Statutes § 46b-37, "support of the family,"